WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE AS MOM BREASTFEEDING A CHILD AT WORK?

What Rights Do I Have as Mom Breastfeeding a Child.jpg

Every employer has to provide a reasonable amount of break time to accommodate an employee desiring to express breast milk for the employee’s infant child.

The break time should, if possible, run at the same time with any break time already provided to the employee. Break time for an employee that does not run at the same time with the rest time allowed for the employee by relevant law as need not be paid.

The employer has to make reasonable efforts to provide the employee with the use of a room or other location, close to the employee’s work area, for the employee to express milk in private.

The room or location may include the place where the employee normally works. Also, an employer does not have to provide an employee break time for purposes of lactating if it would seriously disrupt the operations of the employer. Labor Code Section 1030.

David Payab, Esq. from The Law Offices of Payab & Associates can be reached @ (818) 918-5522 or by visiting http://payablaw.com/

Categories:

Awards &
Associations

  • martindale
    martindale
  • Client Distinction
    Client Distinction

Why Choose Payab & Associates

  • Over 20 years of legal experience
  • Recipient of “People Love US” on Yelp for 3 years
  • Over 400 five-star reviews on Yelp, Google & Avvo
  • Rated A+ with the Better Business Bureau
  • Tens of Millions of dollars recovered for our clients
  • No fees or costs unless we recover money for you
  • We speak Spanish

Client Testimonials

  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates Thank you from the bottom of my heart.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates Going with David for help was the best thing I could have done.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates I highly recommend Payab and Associates.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates There are no words to express my appreciation.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates I felt well represented with Mr. Payab as my attorney.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates It was really a pleasure having him as my attorney and I greatly recommend him.
Prev Next

Do You Have A Case?

Call (818) 918-5522 or fill out the form below. Se habla español.

    • Please enter your name.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
      Please enter your phone number.
    • This isn't a valid email address.
      Please enter your email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.