HOW MUCH MEAL PERIOD AM I ENTITLED TO IN CALIFORNIA?

Organic food. Green hot key on computer keyboard.

In California, an employer may not employ an employee for a work period of more than 5 hours per day without giving the employee with a meal period shorter than 30 minutes.

However, if the total work period per day of the employee is no more than 6 hours, the meal period can be waived by both the employee and the employer if they both agree so.

Also, according to California Labor Code section 512, a second meal period of not less than 30 minutes is required if an employee works more than 10 hours per day, except that if the total hours of work is no more than 12 hours, the second meal period can be waived by both the employee and employer if they both agree so, only if the first meal period was not waived.

David Payab, Esq. from The Law Offices of Payab & Associates can be reached @ (818) 918-5522 or by visiting http://payablaw.com/

Categories:

Awards &
Associations

  • martindale
    martindale
  • Client Distinction
    Client Distinction

Why Choose Payab & Associates

  • Over 20 years of legal experience
  • Recipient of “People Love US” on Yelp for 3 years
  • Over 400 five-star reviews on Yelp, Google & Avvo
  • Rated A+ with the Better Business Bureau
  • Tens of Millions of dollars recovered for our clients
  • No fees or costs unless we recover money for you
  • We speak Spanish

Client Testimonials

  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates Thank you from the bottom of my heart.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates Going with David for help was the best thing I could have done.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates I highly recommend Payab and Associates.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates There are no words to express my appreciation.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates I felt well represented with Mr. Payab as my attorney.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates It was really a pleasure having him as my attorney and I greatly recommend him.
Prev Next

Do You Have A Case?

Call (818) 918-5522 or fill out the form below. Se habla español.

    • Please enter your name.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
      Please enter your phone number.
    • This isn't a valid email address.
      Please enter your email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.