WHAT IS CONSIDERED AN "ON DUTY" MEAL PERIOD?

What is Considered an “On Duty” Meal Period?

Unless an employee is relieved of all duty during his or her 30 minute meal period, the meal period is to be considered an “on duty” meal period that is counted as hours worked. Any time that is considered to be on duty has to be compensated the employee’s regular rate of pay.

An “on duty” meal period must be permitted only when the nature of the work prevents an employee from being completely relieved of all duty and when the written agreement between the employee and employer an on-the-job paid meal period is agreed to. Please note that the written agreement must clearly state that the employee may revoke the agreement at any time. This law is according to IWC Orders 1-15, Section 11, Order 16, and Section 10.

David Payab, Esq. from The Law Offices of Payab & Associates can be reached @ (818) 918-5522 or by visiting http://payablaw.com/

Categories:

Awards &
Associations

  • martindale
    martindale
  • Client Distinction
    Client Distinction

Why Choose Payab & Associates

  • Over 20 years of legal experience
  • Recipient of “People Love US” on Yelp for 3 years
  • Over 400 five-star reviews on Yelp, Google & Avvo
  • Rated A+ with the Better Business Bureau
  • Tens of Millions of dollars recovered for our clients
  • No fees or costs unless we recover money for you
  • We speak Spanish

Client Testimonials

  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates Thank you from the bottom of my heart.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates Going with David for help was the best thing I could have done.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates I highly recommend Payab and Associates.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates There are no words to express my appreciation.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates I felt well represented with Mr. Payab as my attorney.
  • The Law Office of Payab & Associates It was really a pleasure having him as my attorney and I greatly recommend him.
Prev Next

Do You Have A Case?

Call (818) 918-5522 or fill out the form below. Se habla español.

    • Please enter your name.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
      Please enter your phone number.
    • This isn't a valid email address.
      Please enter your email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.